Design, Porcelain, Objects of Vertu and Jewellery
By Hermitage Fine Art
Jun 27, 2022
Le Park Palace Avenue de la Costa 98000, Monaco

LOT 551:

PORTE-HUILIER EN ARGENT AVEC HUIT FLACONS EN CRISTAL

700
€700 - €800
Buyer's Premium: 25% More details
VAT: 20% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 27, 2022 at Hermitage Fine Art

pour l’huile, le vinaigre, la moutarde, le sel et le poivre

poinçon du maître orfèvre illisible, poinçons: Minerve tournée à droite (sur les couvercles et sur le bord du porte-huilier)

dimensions : 23 x 21 cm

poids porte-huilier - 852 gr.

0 - 800 €

2 •

IOT
X SILVER-PLATED VINE LEAVES CANDLE HOLDERS
goldsmith hallmark: “O with antique lamp”, signed ‘ODIOT’, the Paris guarantee hallmark: a head of Ceres facing left

silver-plated metal

Height: 16.5 cm, base 11 cm

The house ODIOT was founded in 1690 and gained its notoriety with Jean-Baptiste-Gaspard Odiot, who became master in 1720. His grandson Jean-Baptiste-Claude Odiot (1763-1850) was a purveyor to the Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte; Charles-Nicolat Odiot (1789-1868) succeeded to his father and became purveyor by appointment to King Louis-Philippe and the Orléans family. The Odiot family managed the firm during more than two centuries from 1690 until 1906.

IOT
X BOUGEOIRS À FEUILLES DE VIGNE EN MÉTAL ARGENTÉ
poinçon du maître orfèvre : «O avec une lampe ancienne», signé «ODIOT», le poinçon de garantie de Paris : une tête de Cérès tournée à gauche

métal argenté

Hauteur: 16.5 cm, base 11 cm

La maison ODIOT a été fondée en 1690 et a acquis sa notoriété avec Jean-Baptiste-Gaspard Odiot, qui est devenu maître en 1720. Son petit-fils Jean-Baptiste-Claude Odiot (1763-1850) fut fournisseur de l’empereur Napoléon Bonaparte; Charles-Nicolat Odiot (1789-1868) succéda à son père et devint fournisseur attitré du roi Louis-Philippe et de la famille d’Orléans. La famille Odiot a dirigé l’entreprise pendant plus de deux siècles, de 1690 à 1906.