Manuscripts, Autographs, Rare Antiquarian Books, Prints, 20th Century Books
By Hermitage Fine Art
Mar 9, 2023
PARK PALACE - 25 AVENUE DE LA COSTA 98000 MONACO, Monaco

WE ADVISE THAT ONLY INVOICES ISSUED BY HERMITAGE FINE ART ARE TO BE CONSIDERED VALID. PLEASE READ OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. The following lots are subject to Artist's Resale Right (an additional 3% will be added to hammer price).

(Authors of original works of art are entitled to a royalty each time one of their works is resold through an art market professional)

Lots : 573

We kindly advise our clients that temporarily we do not accept wire transfers from the Russian Federation.

Due to Council Regulation (EU) 2022/428, the delivery of lots to the Russian Federation is temporarily suspended.

We closely monitor the situation and will keep you updated about any further developments.

LOT 671:

3,500
€3,500 - €4,000
VAT: 20% On commission only
Auction took place on Mar 9, 2023 at Hermitage Fine Art

EDVARD MUNCH (1863-1944) Lettre autographe signée A son ami, le peintre norvégien Henrik Lund (1879-1935) à Christiania, Tostrupgaardens Hotel. Copenhague, 28. II. 1909
1 page avec au verso adresse, affranchissement, cachets postaux et inscription au crayon d’une autre main “Keysers gd 9 III Hamsun”. 6,5 x 12,8 cm. Coins arrondis et bords pointillés.
Document dit “Carte-lettre”.
Feuille de papier, carte mince, repliée en deux et cachetée en rabattant ses bords pointillés et gommés, garantissant, comme une lettre, le secret de la correspondance.
L’ouverture se fait en découpant les bords suivant les petites perforations faites en pointillés.

Munch demande à son ami de l’aider à récupérer un tableau auprès de la maison de vente aux enchères Blomqvist à Christiania. Au moment de cette lettre, Munch préparait sa première grande exposition tout en essayant de guérir ses problèmes nerveux et d’alcool grâce à une cure à l’hôpital Frederiksberg de Copenhague sous la direction du Dr Daniel Jacobson (1861-1939) psychiatre et professeur danois. Munch a également fait un portrait de Jacobson. A la même époque, on reconnaissait enfin ses performances artistiques : alors qu’il se trouvait encore à l’hôpital, on lui décerna l’ordre norvégien de SaintOlav.