Auction 4-1 PRIVATE COLLECTIONS RUSSIAN ART & RARE BOOKS
Nov 23, 2018 (your local time)
France
 Le Park Palace Avenue de la Costa 98000, Monaco

LOT 11:

Auction house commission: 30%
VAT: 17% On commission only

(RAFFET). DEMIDOFF (Anatole de). Viaggio nella Russia meridionale, e nella Crimea per l’Ungheria, la Molda- via et la Valachia, fatto nel 1837 (...). Turin, Fontana, 1841. On large vol. in-8, in Italian, reddish half-calf morocco, smooth back ornamented with a golden frieze (period binding). Worn back, restored clamps and book jacket, important red stains. Italian editor, illustrated by Auguste Raffet, with a portrait of Czar Nicolas I on the cover, 23 plates and several vignettes engraved in the text. (RAFFET). DEMIDOFF (Anatole de). Viaggio nella Russia meridionale, e nella Crimea per l’Ungheria, la Moldavia et la Valachia, fatto nel 1837 (...). Turin, Fontana, 1841. Un vol. grand in-8, en italien, demi-basane maroquinée fauve, dos lisse orné de frise dorée (reliure de l’époque). Dos passé, mors et coiffes restaurés, fortes rousseurs. Edition italienne, illustré par Auguste Raffet, avec un portrait du Tsar Nicolas Ier en frontispice, de 23 planches et plusieurs vignettes gravées dans le texte.