Auction 4-1 PRIVATE COLLECTIONS RUSSIAN ART & RARE BOOKS
Nov 23, 2018 (your local time)
France
 Le Park Palace Avenue de la Costa 98000, Monaco

LOT 28:

Auction house commission: 30%
VAT: 17% On commission only

PINKERTON (Robert). Russia, or miscellaneous observations on the past and present state of that country and its inha- bitants (...). London, Seeley & sons, 1833. One vol. in-8, reddish half-calf with corners, spine ribbed decorated with lets, marbled edges (period binding). Emblazoned ex-libris. Back redone, worn corners, handsome specimen. Ornamented with 8 lithograph plates in colour representing picturesque costumes and scenes of Russia. Cf Pinkerton, a missionary sent to the Caucasus. PINKERTON (Robert). Russia, or miscellaneous observations on the past and present state of that country and its inhabi- tants (...). Londres, Seeley & sons, 1833. Un vol. in-8, demi-veau fauve à coin, dos à nerfs orné de lets, tranches marbrées (reliure de l’époque). Ex-libris armorié. Dos refait, usures aux coins, bon exemplaire. Edition originale ornée de 8 planches lithographiées en couleurs représentant des costumes et scènes pittoresques de la Russie (personnage jouant d’un instrument, danse nationale, etc). Intéressant ouvrage de ce missionnaire protestant et linguiste anglais apportant de précieuses et particulières observations sur la religion, les coutumes et la vie sociale en Russie, l’Armée et la Marine, l’agriculture et le commerce, etc. Robert Pinkerton (1780-1859) était membre de la Société biblique britannique et étrangère. Il avait publié un premier ouvrage sur l’Eglise grecque en Russie en 1816. Ses principales missions le feront voyager en Grèce et en Russie où il s’installa, à Saint-Pétersbourg puis à Volgograd. Colas, 2395