Art & Antiques Summer Auction 2023
By Wersching Auktionen
Jun 17, 2023
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 8:

Simon Dittrich (*1940, Teplitz-Schönau, heute Tschechien) - "Friedrich der Große", Radierung

Sold for: €20
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 17, 2023 at Wersching Auktionen

Studium der Malerei an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste Berlin, Meisterschüler von Hann Trier.
Farbradierung auf Papier. Darstellung Friedrich der Große. Sehr fein ausgearbeitet, leicht surrealistische Züge. Signiert und dat. (78) unten rechts. Nummeriert 58/100. Guter Zustand. Bildmaße H. 39,5cm, B. 32,5cm. Blattmaß 63,5 x 50cm.
Simon Dittrich (*1940, Teplitz-Schönau, today Czech Republic) - "Frederick the Great", etching.
Studied painting at the Berlin Academy of Fine Arts, master student of Hann Trier.
Color etching on paper. Depiction of Frederick the Great. Very finely worked, slightly surrealistic features. Signed and dated. (78) lower right. Numbered 58/100. good condition. Image dimensions h. 39,5cm, w. 32,5cm. Sheet dimensions 63.5 x 50cm